Forum Home Forum Home > Frequently Asked Questions > FAQ
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - hyperlinks
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login


Forum Lockedhyperlinks

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Eddie View Drop Down
Chalfont Star
Chalfont Star
Avatar

Joined: 11 January 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 3336
Direct Link To This Post Topic: hyperlinks
    Posted: 19 May 2005 at 10:53am
why can't I post hyperlinks when using Firefox?
They say Kesey's dead; But never trust a prankster;even underground.
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
DanW View Drop Down
Chalfont Admin
Chalfont Admin
Avatar

Joined: 11 January 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 11991
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2005 at 12:46pm

The only thing I can think of is that you need some FF extension:

Tools > Extensions > Get More Extensions

I used to be with it. But then they changed what it was. Now what I'm with isn't it, and what's it seems scary and weird.
Back to Top
Eddie View Drop Down
Chalfont Star
Chalfont Star
Avatar

Joined: 11 January 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 3336
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2005 at 12:59pm
I can post hyperlinks everywhere else using Firefox
They say Kesey's dead; But never trust a prankster;even underground.
Back to Top
DanW View Drop Down
Chalfont Admin
Chalfont Admin
Avatar

Joined: 11 January 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 11991
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2005 at 2:33pm
Truly bizarre. There's nothing reported in the WebWiz forums about this. Is this posting hyperlinks directly into the Post Reply box or using the Add Hyperlink button?
I used to be with it. But then they changed what it was. Now what I'm with isn't it, and what's it seems scary and weird.
Back to Top
Eddie View Drop Down
Chalfont Star
Chalfont Star
Avatar

Joined: 11 January 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 3336
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2005 at 5:50pm
directly just pastes but not as a link, the box posts blank
They say Kesey's dead; But never trust a prankster;even underground.
Back to Top
DanW View Drop Down
Chalfont Admin
Chalfont Admin
Avatar

Joined: 11 January 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 11991
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2005 at 8:51am
Hmmm...how odd. Will download Firefox at home when I get a chance and see what's what!
I used to be with it. But then they changed what it was. Now what I'm with isn't it, and what's it seems scary and weird.
Back to Top
ReTrO View Drop Down
Villager
Villager
Avatar

Joined: 24 April 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 346
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2005 at 10:41am
When posting a hyprlink on here you need to first type your link text, (ie what you want your link to be visible as).

Like 'My Link'

Then you need to highlight/select it all and then click the link button (2nd row, 3rd from right) and type/paste in your html address).

And you get My Link

I use FireFox also.


Edited by ReTrO
Allez Wasps

Rick

Olim vespa, semper vespa

Back to Top
Eddie View Drop Down
Chalfont Star
Chalfont Star
Avatar

Joined: 11 January 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 3336
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2005 at 11:00am
http://www.chalfontstpeter.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=102 2&PN=1

thanks retro. What a long winded process. Every else I just paste the link and it works fine . Only  here do I need to do that! Also, here right click gives no copy/paste options I have to use Ctrl V to paste.
They say Kesey's dead; But never trust a prankster;even underground.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.05
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.